Accident Mitsubishi G3M , Wednesday 3 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1939
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy - 14th Air Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese fighters. Number of fatalities is presumed based on the information that a total of 15 occupants were killed in the two Mitsubishi G3M bombers downed in Chongqing on 1939/05/03.

Sources:

Tang, X. 2016. The unforgettable "5.3" aerial battle of Chongqing. Hongyanchunqiu, 2016(5): 6. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=638
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=471