This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 2nd Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 3001 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Duchang County, Jiujiang, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The SB 2 was severely damaged in battle and subsequently crashed.
Crew: Weizhi WU, et al.
Sources:
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB 