Accident Curtiss Hawk III 2109, Tuesday 14 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1938
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk III
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration: 2109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Makou, Wuxue CLC, Huanggang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
En route, the Curtiss Hawk III fighter stalled and crashed into lake.

Pilot: Shaoshan WENG

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)