Accident Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV SG-28, Wednesday 17 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: SG-28
MSN: EA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia
Destination airport:Beauvechain Air Base, Wallonia (EBBE)
Narrative:
RM787: Spitfire XIVe. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 26-8-44. To 41 Squadron RAF coded 'EB-E' 20-9-44. 41 squadron was re-equipped with the Spitfire Mk. XIV in September 1944, and during the ensuing three months, participated in 'Big Ben' operations against V2 launch sites, in Operation Market Garden at Arnhem and Nijmegen, in operations in the Walcheren campaign, and in the Allied Oil Campaign over Germany

To Station Flight, RAF Lympne, Kent 16-11-44 coded 'CG', and thus the 'personal' aircraft of Wing Commander Colin Gray (see links #4 & #5). To 130 Squadron in Belgium 25-1-45. Cat B accident 30-3-45. To 409 RSU (Repair & Salvage Sections/Units) then ASTH (Air Service Training at Hamble) 30-4-45 for repairs.

Struck off RAF charge when transferred to BAF (Belgian Air Force/Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen) as SG-28 15-1-48. Issued to 350 Squadron BAF at Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia coded 'MN-E'

Written off (destroyed) 17-3-48 when stalled on landing Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia and aircraft caught fire on impact. Pilot survived with injuries. Struck off charge the same day, and sold for scrap in April 1948

Beauvechain Air Base (ICAO: EBBE) is a Belgian Air Component military airfield in Belgium, located 3 nautical miles (5.6 km; 3.5 mi) south of Beauvechain in Wallonia (Walloon Brabant Province); 20 mi (32 km) east-southeast of Brussels.

NOTE:
The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html
3. Photo of crash: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14/28
4. https://www.aikensairplanes.com/spitfire-mk-xiv-raf-lympne-wing-rm787-colin-gray-raf-lympne-england-october-1944/
5. Spitfire XIVc RAF Detling Wing CG Colin Grey RM787 Lympne 1944: https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/RAF-Wings/pages/Spitfire-XIVc-RAF-Detling-Wing-CG-Colin-Grey-RM787-Lympne-1944-01.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM787
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101962-rm787
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War,_1939%E2%80%931945
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._130_Squadron_RAF#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Under_Belgian_command
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauvechain_Air_Base#Postwar/current

Location