Accident Polikarpov I-15 , Wednesday 3 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1939
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down while attacking a Japanese bomber echelon.

Pilot: Yao LIN, bailed out and survived.

Sources:

Tang, X. 2016. The unforgettable "5.3" aerial battle of Chongqing. Hongyanchunqiu, 2016(5): 6. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=638
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=471