Accident Polikarpov I-15 , Wednesday 25 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1938
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xiaogan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A test flight of a newly built Polikarpov I-15 ended up in a fatal crash owing to mechanical breakdown.

Pilot: Zuo LIN

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)