Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk 14 SG-46, Friday 14 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk 14
Owner/operator:Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: SG-46
MSN: CHA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koksijde Air Base, Koksijde, Arrondissement of Veurne, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koksijde Air Base, Belgium
Destination airport:Koksijde Air Base, (EBFN)
Narrative:
RM625: Spitfire FR. XIV, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 10-6-44. To 91 Squadron, RAF Hawkinge, Kent 7-8-44. To 402 (City of Winnipeg) Squadron, RCAF at Fassberg, Germany 9-11-44. Cat C (Repairable) accident 23-12-44. To 409 RSU (Repair and Salvage Unit) 25-12-44. To ASTH (Air Service Training, Hamble) Hamble, Hampshire 24-4-45.

Taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force (Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezenas) SG-46 15-6-48. Squadron code(s): UR-G, later IQ-J.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-1-49 in a ground collision with Spitfire SG-37 at Koksijde Air Base, Koksijde, Arrondissement of Veurne, West Flanders. Belgium

Not repaired; struck off charge in March 1949 and allocated to become a ground instructional airframe at the Technical School Tongeren (fuselage only)

NOTE:
The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949 (the day after the above incident). Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html
3. Photo of accident: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14/46
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM625
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101865-rm625
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM625
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/402_Squadron#The_Second_World_War
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koksijde_Air_Base