This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin DB-3 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 8th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 1621 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santai County, Mianyang, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crew of the Ilyushin DB-3 went astray on a training flight. The bomber flew into mountain as the crew attempted to put it down.
Sources:
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)