This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 6th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 1923 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luzhai County, Liuzhou, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A flight from Guilin to Nanning in Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region SB 2 crashed en route. At least one occupant, Xing'an HUANG, was killed.
Sources:
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB 