This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 2104 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mengzi County-Level City, Honghe Prefecture, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:As the Polikarpov I-15 fighter piloted by Kan LI returned to the base subsequent to an aerial battle, it collided with a tree before landing and crashed.
Sources:
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMjA3MDY5Mw 