Accident Cessna 210B Centurion D-EGPA, Sunday 4 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 December 1966
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGPA
MSN: 21057928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Egestorf, Kreis Harburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannover
Destination airport:Hartenholm
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Garlstorfer Wald in fog. Pilot Eberhard Philipp (24) from Hamburg. Owner a firm from Aurich (Ostfriesland).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 5 December 1966, p7
BFU 810.3-49/66