Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk 14 SG-51, Thursday 5 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk 14
Owner/operator:2 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SG-51
MSN: 6S 663441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hemptinne, Florennes, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SM821: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 663441. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 2-3-45. Cat. C (Repairable) damage on test flight; repaired on site 17-3-45. Struck off charge upon sale to Belgische Luchtmacht (Belgian Air Force) as SG-51 27-7-48. To 2 Squadron, 2 Wing, Belgische Luchtmacht, Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS) with Squadron code(s): UR-F

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-5-49: structural failure (aircraft lost wing) in flight at Hemptinne, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium.

Not repaired; Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 5-5-49.

Florennes is a municipality of Wallonia located in the province of Namur, Belgium. The municipality consists of the following districts: Corenne, Flavion, Florennes, Hanzinelle, Hanzinne, Hemptinne, Morialmé, Morville, Rosée, Saint-Aubin and Thy-le-Bauduin.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-2
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p101.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102197-sm821
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM821
5. Photo: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-2/sg-51
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florennes