Accident Mitsubishi Ki-21 , Sunday 16 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 1940
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-21
Owner/operator:IJAAS - 3rd Air Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese fighters. The number of fatalities is deduced based on Tang (2019).

Sources:

Tang, X. 2019. "Salute to the Air Force"—an account of the great "6.16" aerial battle of Chongqing. Hongyanchunqiu, 2019(3): 6. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E7%AC%AC3%E9%A3%9B%E8%A1%8C%E5%B8%AB%E5%9C%98_(%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E9%99%B8%E8%BB%8D)#%E4%B8%8B%E8%BD%84%E9%83%A8%E9%9A%8A