This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi Ki-21 |
| Owner/operator: | IJAAS - 3rd Air Corps |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese fighters. The number of fatalities is deduced based on Tang (2019).
Sources:
Tang, X. 2019. "Salute to the Air Force"—an account of the great "6.16" aerial battle of Chongqing. Hongyanchunqiu, 2019(3): 6. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E7%AC%AC3%E9%A3%9B%E8%A1%8C%E5%B8%AB%E5%9C%98_(%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E9%99%B8%E8%BB%8D)#%E4%B8%8B%E8%BD%84%E9%83%A8%E9%9A%8A