Incident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 N93RL, Tuesday 23 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Owner/operator:RLM Vetures LLC
Registration: N93RL
MSN: 525A0085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Denver-Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the engines was on fire during taxi. The pilot was able to extinguish the fire.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.yinglingaviation.com/paint-gallery/cessna-cj2-custom-paint/

Location