Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche OY-AJW, Wednesday 24 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-AJW
MSN: 30-1712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea 44 nm NW Skopelos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex- N8565Y, To G-AWKF 29-5-1968. To OY-AJW 25-1-1977. Destroyed when crashed 23-7-1985 Aegean Sea, 44 nautical miles North West of Skopelos, Greece

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/413.html
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWKF.pdf
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Inter-Flight/Piper-PA-30-160-Twin-Comanche-B/285896
4. https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Flyvehavarirapport.html?id=fD7UjgEACAAJ&redir_esc=y
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1382857