This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Guizhou FTC-2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Omdurman -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Footage was shared on social media, purportedly showing the crash of a Guizhou FTC-2000 jet of the Sudanese Air Force.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/daniel_van0/status/1661369531309211649 