Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N701VL, Saturday 20 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:c. 21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avelo Airlines
Registration: N701VL
MSN: 36617/2491
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avelo Airlines flight XP357, a Boeing 737-7H4, encountered wake turbulence at FL360 while en route between New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN) and Fort Myers Airport, FL (RSW). Three crew members were injured.
The incident caused the airplane make uncommanded 45-degree roll and lose 300-400 feet in altitude.
The flight then diverted to Orlando International Airport (MCO) so the crew members could be evaluated by paramedics.

Sources:

https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/3-flight-attendants-hurt-by-turbulence-during-avelo-airlines-flight-from-new-haven/3036500/
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/investigations/faa-shares-new-details-on-bumpy-avelo-flight/3104054/
https://www.msn.com/en-us/travel/news/3-flight-attendants-hurt-by-turbulence-during-avelo-airlines-flight-from-new-haven/ar-AA1bxupA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/xp357#305eab72