This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 21 (P)AFU RAF |
| Registration: | T1246 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile south of RAF Seighford, Stafford, Staffordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Seighford, Staffordshire |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford T1246: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed half-a-mile south of RAF Seighford, near Stafford, Staffordshire. 26/11/1946
On a sortie from RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire, while the aircraft was flying at an altitude of 250 feet, the port engine failed. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude on the one remaining engine, and therefore opted to make a forced 'wheels up' landing at RAF Seighford, Stafford, Staffordshire. The aircraft was wrecked, those on board apparently survived uninjured.
RAF Seighford is a former Royal Air Force station located 3.6 miles (5.8 km) northwest of Stafford, Staffordshire, England. The site was opened as a satellite/relief landing ground for RAF Hixon, 7.5 miles (12.1 km) to the east.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.250
5. ORB 21(P)AFU RAF for the period 1-7-1943 to 31-7-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/549/4:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160833 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wheaton_Aston 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Seighford#History 