Incident Dewoitine D.510C 4106, Wednesday 28 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1938
Time:
Type:Dewoitine D.510C
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 41st French Volunteer Squadron
Registration: 4106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Dewoitine D.510C fighters were destroyed on the ground in Japanese air raid. Photo shows one of them bearing the registration 4106.

Sources:

Liao, X. 2005. French hawks in Chinese skies—Dewoitine D.510 fighters in the War of Resistance against Japan. Global Review, 2005(10): 56-61. (in Chinese)
https://www.sohu.com/a/459720280_464121