This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi G3M |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy - Takao Air Group |
| Registration: | 96228 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shilin Yi Autonomous County, Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese fighters. Five bodies were found in the wreckage. One occupant, identified as a pilot, escaped the crash and was later captured by Chinese authorities.
Sources:
Liao, X. 2005. French hawks in Chinese skies—Dewoitine D.510 fighters in the War of Resistance against Japan. Global Review, 2005(10): 56-61. (in Chinese)
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-621-95335.html 