Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR.XIV SG-53, Thursday 30 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR.XIV
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SG-53
MSN: 6S 507113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grune, Nassogne, east of Florennes, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes AB, Wallonia (EBFS)
Destination airport:Florennes AB (EBFS)
Narrative:
RM857: Spitfire FR XIV, MSB 6S 507113. Built by Supermarine Aircraft with G65 engine. To 30MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 23-10-44 for modifications. To 430 ('City of Sudbury') Squadron, RCAF 30-11-44 coded 'E'. Cat. B (Repairable) damage during attack on Eindhoven airfield, Netherlands 1-1-45. To ASTH (Air Service Training Hamble) Hamble, Hampshire for repairs.

Stored until struck off charge upon sale To Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) as SG-53 on 22-7-48. To 1 Squadron, 2 Wing, Belgian Air Force as '3R-O'

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-6-49 when crashed at Grune, Nassogne, East of Florennes, Belgium in Mid-air collision with Spitfire FR. XIV 'SG-72'. Pilot of Spitfire SG-53 was Olt-Vl Monteyne Jacques killed.

Nassogne is a municipality of Wallonia located in the province of Luxembourg, Belgium. The municipality consists of the following districts: Ambly, Bande, Forrières, Grune, Harsin, Lesterny, Masbourg (including Mormont), and Nassogne.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-2
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html
3. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM857
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM857
5. https://www.atlantikwall.co.uk/oldsite/atlantikwall/Witshire/highpost04/html/page06.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/430_Tactical_Helicopter_Squadron#History
7. https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-van-olt-vl-jacques-monteyne-spitfire-xiv-sg53/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florennes_Air_Base
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nassogne