| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Air Armenia Cargo |
| Registration: | EK12104 |
| MSN: | 8346104 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Yerevan -
Armenia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff from Yerevan the crew received a 'chips in oil' warning for engine no.4. The decision was made to return to Yerevan.
Engine no.4 was 54 hours short of the end of its service life and was replaced following the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GDCA Armenia