This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1962 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Carabineros de Chile |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Florida -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lo Valencuela |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on practice touch-and-go. Pilot Major Ejército Renato Lazo Jarpa and instructor FACh Ten Enzo Dinosera García were seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nacion (Santiago) 16 January 1962, p2