Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR.14 SG-55, Monday 11 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR.14
Owner/operator:Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: SG-55
MSN: 6S 649170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opvelp, Bierbeek, province of Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koksijde Air Base, Koksijde, Belgium (EBFN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MV246: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 649170. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 29-11-44. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 29-11-44. Not operation RAF service; stored until Struck off RAF charge upon sale to BAF (Belgian Air Force - Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen) as SG-55 24-8-48. Squadron code(s): GE-R

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 11-10-48; wrecked in a forced landing at Opvelp, Bierbeek, province of Flemish Brabant, Belgium. Forced landing due to engine failure

Retained for preservation, and restored to static display standards at Musee Royal de l'Armee, Brussels, from 1949 to date. Rebuilt using parts from Spitfire FR. XIVs SG-37/RM860 and SG-46/RM625, which were wrecked when collided 14-1-49 (see separate entries). Formally struck off Belgische Luchtmacht charge in August 1951. Extant at the Royal Army Museum, Brussels

Bierbeek is a municipality located in the Belgian province of Flemish Brabant. The municipality comprises the towns of Bierbeek proper, Korbeek-Lo, Lovenjoel and Opvelp.

NOTE:
The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949.
Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-2
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html
3. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-mv246.html
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV246
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101736-mv246
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV246
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/MV246/943705
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_surviving_Supermarine_Spitfires#Belgium
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bierbeek