This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1962 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca L-3B Grasshopper ? |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Sargento Menadier |
| Registration: | CC-KDC ? |
| MSN: | 9053 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near La Castrina -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on training flight near road to Puente Alto. Two Sargentos de la FACh student Oscar Cortés Villena (26) and instructor José Aravena Arrigada (28) were seriously injured.
Note: (1) Aeronca L-3B Grasshopper CC-KDC (9053), ex CC-XAK-25 (43-26768), del OCT 60, noted as destroyed at "La Castrina en 1965".
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 29 January 1962, p3
(1)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b1S_TLXjAHw (2:26)