This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 434 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, Yak-7 of 434 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Stalingrad (now Volgograd).
St/Lt Nikolay Aleksandrovich Garam was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93829714/ 