| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 2023 |
| Time: | 20:13 |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH750 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N750TK |
| MSN: | 75-7953 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Udall, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC) |
| Destination airport: | Cook Airfield, KS (K50) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on a cross-country flight he experienced an “engine stumble,” which then returned to normal operation so he continued for about 12 more miles over open fields. During an attempted climbing turn, the engine sustained a “prolonged stumble” and a loss of power that did not improve. As the pilot set up for a forced landing on a road, the airplane’s vertical stabilizer impacted a power line, so he aborted the landing. The pilot made a climbing left turn as engine power was restored. The pilot continued the flight to his destination airport and landed without further incident.
A witness reported seeing the airplane flying low in front of his property. The witness reported hearing engine noise and did not hear any indication of a rough running engine. The witness stated he heard a noise and then saw power lines moving. He reported the airplane flew under the power lines and then climbed up again.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. A functional test run of the engine revealed that it achieved full power with no anomalies noted. The carburetors exhibited some fuel staining; however, examination of both carburetors revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. As a result, the reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
Automatic dependent surveillance – broadcast (ADS-B) data showed the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 1,000 ft above ground level (agl) after takeoff. About 14 miles after departure, the airplane descended, and remained at altitudes below 300 ft agl until it collided with the power lines. The airplane then climbed to and maintained an altitude of 1,100 ft agl, before it descended to land at the destination airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines. Contributing to the accident was the reported loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=107810 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N750TK https://zenith.aero/photo/n750tk-interior https://live.staticflickr.com/4432/36197450710_31a13f7b9a_z.jpg (photo)
Location