This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 434 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23 September 1942, Yak-7 of 434 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Stalingrad Area (now Volgograd).
Ml/Lt Semen Prokofievich Komandenko was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_prikaz74725895/ 