Accident North American P-51B Mustang NX28388, Wednesday 8 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:Jacqueline Cochran
Registration: NX28388
MSN: 25789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sayre, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost a wing in a severe thunderstorm, exploded and crashed. The aircraft “Mustang 13” was owned by Jacqueline Cochran and was on a ferry flight from Cleveland, OH to San Diego, CA , flown by a friend of Cochran.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LAECN19480909.1.15&srpos=159&e=24-08-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--141-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash----1948---