Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180K Skywagon N66566, 24 May 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313755

Date:24-MAY-2023
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66566
MSN: 18052948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho County Airport (GIC/KGIC), Grangeville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville-Idaho County Airport, ID (IDH/KGIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 180K Skywagon, N66566, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Idaho County Airport (GIC/KGIC), Grangeville, Idaho.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

According to the FAA, the airplane was conducting a highspeed taxi on the runway when the pilot lost control, veering off the runway and into the grass. The right gear collapsed and the right wing was bent.

Sources:

https://www.lmtribune.com/northwest/85-year-old-man-walks-away-from-small-plane-crash/article_6239b8c7-8425-5920-947e-e8345d13f34f.html

FAA

Location