This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 November 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 263 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE343 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Eindhoven, Netherlands |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor EE343: Delivered to 74 Squadron 12.7.45 coded '4D-X'. To 263 Squadron by 31.10.46.
Written off (presumed destroyed) 11.11.46 when went missing on navex (navigation exercise) while flying between RAF Manston, Kent and Eindhoven, Netherlands; presumed ditched in North Sea.
Crew of Meteor EE343:
F/O (196533) William Albert Smith (pilot) RAFVR: reported missing, presumed killed 11-11-46.
As neither the wreckage of Meteor EE343 nor the body of the pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p, 33 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.244
4. ORB 263 Sqdn RAF for November 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2489/2:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422544 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1807593/william-albert-smith/ 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15263675/william-albert-smith 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 