This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR.XIV |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | SG-70 |
| MSN: | RM683 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS) |
| Destination airport: | Florennes AB, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS) |
Narrative:RM683: Spitfire XIVc, built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 18-6-44. To 402 "City of Winnipeg" Squadron, RCAF in July 1944: Squadron Leader Wilbert Dodd was appointed Commanding Officer of 402 Squadron RCAF at RAF Hawkinge, Kent. He was assigned Spitfire XIV RM683/AE-N that had flown its first operation with 402 Squadron on10-8-44 on a V-1 "diver" patrol. Dodd flew his first operation on 26-8-44 over the Compiegne region. Dodd was only with 402 Squadron until October 1944 but RM683 was now piloted by Flying Officer Sherk, who destroyed an Fw-190 near Aachen on Christmas day (25-12-44). To 151RU 15-3-45. RoS (Repair on Site) by ASTH (Air Service Training, Hamble) Hamble, Hampshire 9-11-45
To 349 (Belgian) Squadron RAF 11-11-45 at Twente, Netherlands. To Belgian Air Force 24-10-46 and re-serialled as SG-70 in 1948. Squadron code(s): UR-C
Written off (destroyed) 27-4-49 when crashed at Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium. Formally struck off charge in 1950
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-2 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM683 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101888-rm683 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM683 6.
https://hobbymasterarchive.org/HA7110/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/349th_Squadron_(Belgium)
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/402_Squadron#The_Second_World_War 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florennes_Air_Base 