Accident Polikarpov I-15 2112, Tuesday 16 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1940
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration: 2112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down while attacking a Japanese bomber echelon escorted by fighters.

Pilot: Shoukang DING. Bailed out, but he succumbed to the injuries sustained in battle.

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)