Incident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza CC-PMC-0149, Saturday 28 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1962
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-PMC-0149
MSN: D-6309
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Casablanca -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field during a violent storm. Considerable damage to the engine, landing gear and both wings due to the uneven terrain. Pilot DeSante Monckeberg (39) and passenger Victor Martínes Martínes (38) slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 29 April 1962, p18