Accident Curtiss P-36 Hawk 5044, Friday 4 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-36 Hawk
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration: 5044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shuangliu District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.

Pilot: Ganzhen SHI

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)