Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 Cruisair Senior NC74469, Thursday 16 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC74469
MSN: 1582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Idlewild Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelpia, PA
Destination airport:Flushing Airport, NY
Narrative:
Pilot shot his girlfriend and then committed suicide, the plane crashed out of control.

Sources:

https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn90066577/1948-09-18/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=09%2F16%2F1948&index=2&date2=09%2F24%2F1948&searchType=advanced&SearchType=prox5&sequence=0&words=Laufer&proxdistance=5&to_year=1948&rows=20&ortext=&from_year=1948&proxtext=Laufer&phrasetext=&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1