This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin DB-3 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 8th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 365 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shuangliu District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters.
Crew: Qi WANG, Guomin LU, Bowei YANG
Sources:
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411 