Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195LR SP-LNO, Friday 11 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LNO
MSN: 19000084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOT Polish Airlines flight LO236, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, wsa involved in an upset incident during a go around following a bounced landing at Warsaw-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW).

The First Officer was the Pilot Flying (PF) on the incident flight. At time of the approach, there were three persons in the cockpit: the captain, the FO and a cabin crew member (stewardess).
The landing approach to the Warsaw Chopin Airport (EPWA) was carried out towards runway 33.
The aircraft flap configuration for landing was set to position 5. The landing approach featured wind blowing in the 240° direction with gust up to 21 kt. The landing approach parameters at the so-called “landing gates”, at altitudes of 1,000 ft. and 500 ft., met the stabilised approach criteria. After clearance from the aerodrome ATC to land on runway 33, the PF disengaged the auto-pilot and performed the landing approach manually.
Crosswind average speed of 10 up to 15 kt was recorded during the final approach, just prior to touchdown. The aircraft slightly lost its direction and touched down with a vertical acceleration of 1.96 g. After touch down, the aircraft bounced and the PF decided to abort the landing and initiated the go-around procedure. The autothrottle was automatically disengaged in accordance with the system operating logic. The thrust lever was moved forward to 72° TLA without pushing the TO/GA button. During the go-around, the maximum climb speed reached 4,384 ft/min., which caused the air traffic control to react and ask the crew to confirm vertical speed.
The pilots reacted to the decreasing speed and increased the engine thrust by moving the thrust levers to 75° TLA (the correct position to perform the go-around procedure). This caused an additional increase in the aircraft positive pitch angle, which reached 32.2°. At the altitude of 1,470 ft. (1,218 ft. AGL), the aircraft speed decreased to 95 kt. The warning system of critical angle of attack and the “Stick Shaker” were activated. This was accompanied by the yoke shaking. and a specific sound signal.
At the time, the pilots had already commenced upset recovery manoeuvre. They pushed the yoke, thereby causing the aircraft to pitch down, descend temporarily, and increase its speed. The aircraft was recovered at the altitude of 1,382 ft. (1,044 ft. AGL).
The stick shaker activation was recorded during one second. The system terminated generating warnings of critical angle of attack. The TO/GA button was pushed, thereby activating the “Flight Guidance Control System” (FGCS). From that moment on, the crew carried out the flight based on the FGCS indications. According to the air traffic control guidelines, the pilots turned right, carried out another approach and completed the landing on runway 33.

Causes of the serious incident
1) Incorrect execution of the “Bounced Landing Recovery” and “Go-Around” procedures.
2) Delayed reaction of the Pilot Monitoring to the errors made by the Pilot Flying during landing and Go-Around.
3.3. Contributing factors
1) Weather conditions (gusty crosswind).
2) Aircraft control error during landing.
3) Low experience of the FO.
4) Failure to follow standard procedures during the “Bounced Landing Recovery” and “Go-Around”.
5) Lack of proper cooperation in the crew.
6) Incorrect application of the “Stall Recovery” procedure.
7) Incorrect execution of the “Upset Recover Manoeuvre”

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI

Location