This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 May 1973 |
| Time: | 10:49 |
| Type: | Boeing B-52D Stratofortress |
| Owner/operator: | SAC, USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | S/N 55-0058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bing, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | U Tapao, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | U Tapao, Thailand |
Narrative:B-52D, S/N 55-0058, 13 Jan 1973, Aircraft was attacked by 9 NVN SA-2 missiles, sustaining over 12 shrapnel holes from 3 of the missiles. Aircraft was returned safely to U Tapao, with no injuries to the flight crew.
Sources:
Personal knowledge. Aircraft Commander