Other Vickers Vimy Unregistered, Wednesday 13 April 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1921
Time:
Type:Vickers Vimy
Owner/operator:Chinese Government
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crushed when the hangar collapsed in rainstorm.

Sources:

Zhu, F. 2021. Illustrated catalog of civilian aircrafts of China (1912–1949). Hong Kong, China: The Commercial Press (Hong Kong) Limited. 428 pp. (in Chinese)