This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-841 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Greenland |
| Registration: | OY-GKN |
| MSN: | 2020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Copenhagen Airport (CPH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Greenland Airbus A330-841, OY-GKN, was damaged after it contacted a parked SAS aircraft while being towed at Copenhagen Airport in Denmark.
Sources:
https://www.aerotelegraph.com/air-greenlands-airbus-a330-neo-nach-kollision-am-boden 