Accident Piper PA-20 , Wednesday 8 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strathalbyn (YSYN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray Bridge (YMBD)
Destination airport:Strathalbyn (YSYN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft resulting in a ground loop. The left wing and elevator struck the ground and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00169

Location