Accident Robinson R22 , Wednesday 22 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kalkgurung Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the main rotor RPM decreased and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The helicopter collided with terrain and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00227