This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 June 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | RUTACA |
| Registration: | YV-229C |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ilú Tepui -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | SVED |
| Destination airport: | SVSE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On June 29, 1984 YV-229C took off past 3pm from El Dorado to Santa Elena de Uairén, with Captain Richard Tortorello and passengers Oscar Aleman and Antonio Castillo (Venezuelan Ministry of Finances), Carlos Luporsi (photographer) and Rafael Rodríguez (investigative police DISIP local chief) and José Jereige.
A more than 2 month search failed to find the wreckage, that finally was viewed from the air by chance on June 25, 1986 on Mount Roraima, near Venezuela-Guyana border.
Sources:
Correo del Caroní and witness accounts
Terry Denham
Juan F Arminio
Grupo Rescate Oriente