Accident Robinson R22 , Tuesday 11 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:26.2 NM 149 degrees from Winton Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the helicopter bounced, landed hard and came to rest on its side resulting in substantial damage. The post-flight inspection revealed the drive belts failed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00593