Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 , Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10.69 NM 336.05 degrees from Bendigo Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raywood (YRYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the motor-glider's engine failed and the pilot conducted an outlanding in a paddock resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00719