| Date: | Sunday 7 May 2023 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-838 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-VYD |
| MSN: | 33992/1706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
| Destination airport: | Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Diamond DA40 (VH-ERE) entered runway 31 without a clearance. ATC subsequently instructed the Boeing 737 on approach to go-around.
Contributing factors
• The student misinterpreted the instruction given by ATC and their location in relation to the runway, resulting in their aircraft entering the runway strip while a Boeing 737 was on final approach.
• The Airservices Australia-published Departure and Approach Procedure chart (DAP) for the Sunshine Coast Airport did not indicate the position of the holding point on taxiway Foxtrot, which added to the confusion of the pilot when instructed to hold short of runway 31.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2023-023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AO-2023-023
Location