Serious incident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) N137CG, Saturday 18 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Coulson Aviation
Registration: N137CG
MSN: 27700/2759
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:48.03 NM 216.89 degrees from Avalon Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Avalon Airport (YMAV)
Destination airport:Avalon Airport (YMAV)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial firefighting operations, the crew dropped fire retardant on residential housing.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00608