| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 2023 |
| Time: | 18:39 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8FE (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Australia Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-YQM |
| MSN: | 41009/4456 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Virgin Australia Airlines flight VA539, a Boeing 737-800, landed beyond the touchdown zone of runway 32 at Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL).
Weather conditions were poor and the flight crew was unable to sight the touchdown markers.
METAR:
Weather reported about 90 minutes after the incident:
YBCG 241000Z AUTO 03009KT 9999 -RA NCD 22/21 Q1012 RF00.0/017.4 DL-NE/DL-NW
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2023-018 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-018 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-yqm#2ef3eeb3 Location